home page

LONDON GIG GUIDE

The pick of London's gigs. This list of London gigs is updated every Sunday.
If you have a show that you'd like to submit for inclusion, email howdoesitfeel@btinternet.com - make sure you title your email "Gig Entry" and ensure your submission is in the exact style of the list, so we can cut and paste it directly. If the submission is incorrectly titled or in the wrong format, it won't be added to the list. Do not attach any flyers, jpgs or mp3s to your submission.



HDIF's Gig Of The Week
Sat 13 - Dream Nails + The Wimmins' Institute + Linus at Veg Bar
Celebrate Valentine's Day in style with this superb line up of riot grrrl and post punk - or as the promoters put it "a night of top notch badass woman-led pop-punk-riot-awesome"! Then head into town for some girl group brilliance courtesy of The Actionettes who are DJ-ing at Great Big Kiss soul club at The Phoenix. More info on the latter here

 



February

Mon 8 - Blitzen Trapper at Lexington
Mon 8 - Molly Nilsson at Moth Club
Tues 9 - Breadwoman at Cafe Oto
Tues 9 - Sonic Imperfections at The Montague Arms
Tues 9 - Youth Lagoon at Village Underground
Tues 9 - Big Joanie at Fiddlers Elbow
Wed 10 - Alasdair Roberts at Cafe Oto
Wed 10 - Jlin at Corsica Studios
Wed 10 - Floating Points at Electric Brixton
Thurs 11 - Alasdair Roberts at Cafe Oto
Thurs 11 - Bloc Party at Brixton Academy
Thurs 11 - Bob Mould at Brooklyn Bowl
Thurs 11 - Floating Points at Brixton Electric
Thurs 11 - Kitty Daisy And Lewis at Koko
Thurs 11 - Lanterns On The Lake at Oslo
Thurs 11 - Villagers at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Fri 12 - Beirut at Roundhouse
Fri 12 - Fish + Dead Pretties + Shark Dentist + Monk at Windmill
Fri 12 - Sea Pinks + The Leaf Library + Young Romance at Shacklewell Arms
Fri 12 - The Residents at Hackney Empire
Fri 12 - Suede at Forum
Fri 12 - Millencolin at Electric Ballroom
Fri 12 - Downliners Sect at 100 Club
Sat 13 - Four Tet at Roundhouse
Sat 13 - Tame Impala at Alexandra Palace
Sat 13 - Teeth Of The Sea at Electrowerkz
Sat 13 - Dream Nails + The Wimmins' Institute + Linus at Veg Bar
Sat 13 - Hurts at Brixton Academy
Sat 13 - The Godfathers at The Garage
Sat 13 - Ruts DC at 100 Club
Sat 13 - King Dude, Naevus, Jonny Halifax And The Howling Truth at Lexington
Sat 13 - Great Big Kiss soul club at The Phoenix
Sat 13 - The Who at Wembley Arena
Mon 15 - Bloc Party at Bush Hall
Mon 15 - Julia Holter at Oval Space
Mon 15 - The Priscillas + Dream Themes at Lexington
Tues 16 - Ennio Morricone at O2
Tues 16 - Foals at Wembley Arena
Tues 16 - Mystery Jets at Brixton Electric
Weds 17 - Shearwater at Islington Town Hall
Thurs 18 - Little Comets at Dingwalls
Thurs 18 - Sunflower Beam at Dome
Fri 19 - Girls Names at Lexington
Fri 19 - Morrissey Special at How Does It Feel To Be Loved? at Shacklewell Arms
Sat 20 - Terminal Cheesecake at Lexington
Sat 20 - Turin Brakes at Union Chapel
Sat 20 - T-Shirt Weather + The Understudies at George Tavern
Tues 23 - Crystal Castles at Electrowerkz
Tues 23 - Richard Hawley at Hammersmith Apollo
Weds 24 - Crystal Castles at Electrowerkz
Weds 24 - Du Blonde at Village Underground
Weds 24 - Swim Deep at Dome
Weds 24 - The Duke Spirit at Islington Town Hall
Thurs 25 - Go Go Penguin at Village Underground
Thurs 25 - The Memory Band at St John On Bethnal Green
Thurs 25 - Tuff Love at Brewhouse
Fri 26 - Florence And The Machine at St John Hackney
Fri 26 - No Cars at The Others
Fri 26 - Yuck at Moth
Sat 27 - Yuck at Moth
Sat 27 - Band Of Holy Joy + The Bitter Springs + Church Of Elvis + Asbo Derek at Windmill

March

Thurs 3 - Telegram at Moth
Fri 4 - Some Velvet Morning at The Roundhouse
Fri 4 - Roots Manuva at Electric Ballroom
Fri 4 - Stiff Little Fingers at Forum
Sat 5 - The June Brides at 100 Club
Sat 5 - Back To The Planet at Lexington
Sun 6 - Saul Williams at Garage
Mon 7 - Alasdair Roberts at St Pancras Old Church
Weds 9 - Esben And The Witch at Victoria
Weds 9 - Woodpigeon at Servents Jazz Quarters
Thurs 10 - !!! at Village Underground
Thurs 10 - Dead Prez at Jazz Cafe
Thurs 10 - Kurt Vile at Roundhouse
Thurs 10 - The Raveonettes at Oval Space
Thurs 10 - Fightmilk + Gunther Prague + Our Man In The Field + The Khanned Heat House Band at Windmill
Fri 11 - Factory Floor at Village Underground
Fri 11 - Jesus And Mary Chain at Forum
Fri 11 - Ringo Deathstarr at Oslo
Fri 11 - The Stranglers at Brixton Academy
Fri 11 - Vashti Bunyan at Kings Place
Sat 12 - Lee Scratch Perry at Brixton Electric
Sat 12 - S*M*A*S*H at Lexington
Mon 14 - Cate Le Bon at Chats Palace
Mon 14 - Of Montreal at Village Underground
Mon 14 - Frankie And The Heartstrings at Lexington
Thurs 17 - Dan Deacon at Village Underground
Thurs 17 - :Lamb at Troxy
Thurs 17 - Savages at Roundhouse
Fri 18 - Field Music at Islington Town Hall
Fri 18 - Ethical Debating Society at Silver Bullet
Sun 20 - AKDK + Alright The Captain + Flies Are Spies From Hell + Olympians at Windmill
Sun 20 - Chorusgirl + The Understudies at Servants Jazz Quarters


 

If you have a show that you'd like to submit for inclusion, email howdoesitfeel@btinternet.com - please title your email "Gig Entry" and ensure your submission is in the style of the list, so we can cut and paste it directly.

Need any more information about the gigs listed above? Try asking on the HDIF messageboard


how does it feel to be loved? is a london club night playing indie pop, northern soul, tamla motown, girl groups, and sixties heartbreak
more info here

 

 

 

 


home page

 

 

 

 

 

 

eXTReMe Tracker