home page

LONDON GIG GUIDE

The pick of London's gigs. This list of London gigs is updated every Sunday.
If you have a show that you'd like to submit for inclusion, email howdoesitfeel@btinternet.com - make sure you title your email "Gig Entry" and ensure your submission is in the exact style of the list, so we can cut and paste it directly. If the submission is incorrectly titled or in the wrong format, it won't be added to the list. Do not attach any flyers, jpgs or mp3s to your submission.



HDIF's Gig Of The Week
Thurs Sept 25 - Tigercats + The Wave Pictures at Tamesis Dock
Last of four intimate shows in which Tigercats have been showcasing material from their forthcoming second album, out on Fortuna POP! records. Support comes from the brilliant Wave Pictures, who could easily sell out a venue of this size as headliners. Both bands will be DJ-ing afterwards, if you fancy a partying on a boat on a Thursday night!



Sun Sept 21 - Lauren Hill at Brixton Academy
Sun Sept 21 - The Audacity + Häxxan + Thee MVPs + The Red Cords + Bar Rats at Shacklewell Arms
Sun Sept 21 - Flood for the Famine at The Lexington
Mon Sept 22 - Bardo Pond at Corsica Studios
Mon Sept 22 - Liam Finn at Lexington
Tues Sept 23 - Bored Nothing at Windmill
Tues Sept 23 - Ani Difranco at Union Chapel
Tues Sept 23 - Ezra Furman at Scala
Tues Sept 23 - Woman's Hour at Village Underground
Tues Sept 23 - Magik Markers at Cafe Oto
Weds Sept 24 - Allah-Las at Oval Space
Weds Sept 24 - The Vacant Lots + Pink Mountaintops at Shacklewell Arms
Weds Sept 24 - Alt-J at Alexandra Palace
Weds Sept 24 - Tuff Love + Colour Me Wednesday + Dog Legs at Paper Dress
Weds Sept 24 - Thomas McCarthy at Old Queens Head
Thurs Sept 25 - ROC + O'Connell & Love + Ollo at Servants Jazz Quarters
Thurs Sept 25 - Tigercats + The Wave Pictures at Tamesis Dock
Thurs Sept 25 - Angel Olsen at Electric Ballroom
Thurs Sept 25 - James Yorkston at Dingwalls
Thurs Sept 25 - Throwing Muses at Islington Town Hall
Thurs Sept 25 - Dan Sartain at 100 Club
Thurs Sept 25 - Zombie Zombie at Electrowerkz
Fri Sept 26 - Throwing Muses at Islington Academy
Fri Sept 26 - The Fall + Thee Nuns at Electric Brixton
Fri Sept 26 - Sleepy Sun at Shacklewell Arms
Fri Sept 26 - Gemma Ray at Lexington
Fri Sept 26 - The Len Price 3 at Half Moon Putney
Fri Sept 26 - The Libertines at Alexandra Palace
Fri Sept 26 - TV Smith at Buffalo Bar
Sat Sept 27 - Skinny Girl Diet at The Victoria
Sat Sept 27 - Exit Calm at Hoxton Bar And Kitchen
Sat Sept 27 - The Libertines at Alexandra Palace
Sat Sept 27 - Snuff at Underworld
Sat Sept 27 - The Dash + Yan Yates & The Two Dollar Hookers + The Petals + George Frakes + The Rusty Suns + Jimmy Brewer at Aces and Eights Saloon Bar
Sun Sept 28 - Spit Shake Sisters + Lupo + The Rhubarb Triangle + Strange Cages + Tusks + Pink Lizards + Burning Sands at Shacklewell Arms
Sun Sept 28 - Ragweed + Abbey Bowden + Bear vs. Manero + Jon Fazal + Deathbeams + Adam Cleaver at Aces and Eights Saloon Bar
Sun Sept 28 - Cafe Ferris at Gallery Cafe
Sun Sept 28 - Sly And The Family Drone at Birds Nest
Mon Sept 29 - Olof Arnals at Oslo
Mon Sept 29 - Rachael Dadd and Rozi Plain at St Pancras Old Church
Mon Sept 29 - Suuns at Village Underground
Mon Sept 29 - The Ting Tings at Shoreditch Town Hall
Tues Sept 30 - Cold Specks at Village Underground
Tues Sept 30 - Dry The River at Barbican
Tues Sept 30 - Dan Sultan at Bush Hall
Tues Sept 30 - Seth Lakeman at Borderline
Tues Sept 30 - Shopping at Power Lunches
Weds Oct 1 - The Vaselines at Hoxton Bar And Kitchen
Weds Oct 1 - Gazelle Twin at Corsica Studios
Weds Oct 1 - The Fallen Leaves at 12 Bar Club
Weds Oct 1 - Gazelle Twin at Corsica Studios
Weds Oct 1 - Joe Innes And The Cavalcade at Old Queens Head
Thurs Oct 2 - Mega Emotion + Chorusgirl at Shacklewell Arms
Thurs Oct 2 - Sbtrkt at Brixton Academy
Thurs Oct 2 - The Besnard Lakes at Lexington
Thurs Oct 2 - Bear In Heaven at XOYO
Thurs Oct 2- Jessie Ware at St Johns
Thurs Oct 2 - Sealings + Skinny Girl Diet at Old Blue Last
Thurs Oct 2 – Emily Capell + La Bette Blooms + Me & Deboe + Rich Stephenson at AAA
Fri Oct 3 - Hey Ho Let's Go!, a punk/riot grrrl/indiepop disco at the Canterbury Arms
Fri Oct 3 - Goat at Roundhouse
Fri Oct 3 - Slomatics at Windmill
Fri Oct 3 - The Besnard Lakes at Lexington
Fri Oct 3 - Dinosaur Pile Up at Garage
Fri Oct 3 - Mick Turner at Cafe Oto
Sat Oct 4 - The Horrors at Troxy
Sat Oct 4 - Best Friends + Dios Mio + Daisy Victoria + Oscar + Juice + Phantom Runners at Windmill
Sat Oct 4 - Karen O at Bush Hall
Sat Oct 4 - Supersuckers at Islington Academy
Sat Oct 4 - The Jim Jones Revue at Forum
Sat Oct 4 - Jonny Greenwood at QEH
Sun Oct 5 - Chloe Black at Slaughtered Lamb
Sun Oct 5 - Russell And Wolf Choir at Ryans Bar
Sun Oct 5 - Slum Of Legs at Power Lunches
Mon Oct 6 - The Necks at Cafe Oto
Mon Oct 6 - MDNGHT + Ellie Rose + Max Marshall at Queen of Hoxton
Mon Oct 6 - Bebel Gilberto at Barbican
Mon Oct 6 - Andrew Montgomery at Hoxton Bar And Kitchen
Mon Oct 6 - The Twilight Sad at Boston Arms
Tues Oct 7 - Casual Sex at Sebright Arms
Tues Oct 7 - Clint Mansell at Barbican
Tues Oct 7 - Grant Lee Phillips and Howe Gelb at Union Chapel
Tues Oct 7 - Furs at Lexington
Weds Oct 8 - Caribou at Koko
Weds Oct 8 - Vashti Bunyan at St Pancras Old Church
Weds Oct 8 - Steve Reich at Royal College Of Music
Weds Oct 8 - We Were Promised Jetpacks at Lexington
Weds Oct 8 - FKA Twigs at Hackney Empire
Weds Oct 8 - London SS at Archway Tavern
Thurs Oct 9 - Vashti Bunyan at St Pancras Old Church
Thurs Oct 9 - MJ Hibbett at Kings And Queens
Thurs Oct 9 - Bella Hardy at Cecil Sharp House
Thurs Oct 9 - Zola Blood at Shacklewell Arms
Fri Oct 10 - Avi Buffalo at Islington Town Hall
Fri Oct 10 - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at Electric Ballroom
Fri Oct 10 - Future Of The Left at Garage
Fri Oct 10 - Tall Ships at Old Blue Last
Fri Oct 10 - Cowbell at Lexington
Fri Oct 10 - Little Liar at Montague Arms
Fri Oct 10 - She Makes War at Barfly
Fri Oct 10 - Taffy at Birthdays
Fri Oct 10 - Great Big Kiss soul club fourth birthday at Buffalo Bar
Sat Oct 11 - Buzzcocks at Forum
Sat Oct 11 - Evil Blizzard at Red Gallery
Sat Oct 11 - Underworld at RFH
Sat Oct 11 - Nervous Twitch + Third Uncle + Giant Burger + Murdered Man at Aces and Eights Saloon Bar
Sat Oct 11 - Zombina And The Skeletones at 100 Club
Sat Oct 11 - Haiku Salut Lamp Show + Astronauts at St John On Bethnal Green
Sun Oct 12 - Hank Wangford at Half Moon Putney
Sun Oct 12 - Sad Lovers And Giants at Lexington
Mon Oct 13 - Taffy at Windmill
Mon Oct 13 - Gulp + The Death Of Pop at St Pancras Old Church
Mon Oct 13 - Holy Mountyain at Lexington
Mon Oct 13 - Summer Ghost at Waiting Room
Tues Oct 14 - Withered Hand + Darren Hayman & The Long Parliament + The Understudies at Scala
Tues Oct 14 - The Art Club at Old Blue Last
Tues Oct 14 - The Barr Brothers at Lexington
Tues Oct 14 - The Homosexuals at Shacklewell Arms
Tues Oct 14 - Harry Howard And The NDE at Windmill
Weds Oct 15 - Adam Cohen at Bush Hall
Weds Oct 15 - David Cronenberg's Wife at Shacklewell Arms
Weds Oct 15 - The Early Years at 100 Club
Weds Oct 15 - The History Of Apple Pie at Lexington
Weds Oct 15 - Tom Vek at Koko
Thurs Oct 16 - Deafkid at Waiting Room
Thurs Oct 16 - Lara Viers at Bush Hall
Thurs Oct 16 - Nick Mulvey at Shepherd's Bush Empire
Thurs Oct 16 - The Dirty Youth at Garage
Fri Oct 17 - The Hummingbirds at Hoxton Bar And Kitchen
Fri Oct 17 - Maybeshewill at Garage
Fri Oct 17 - Wooden Arms at St Pancras Old Church
Fri Oct 17 - Lux Lisbon at Lexington
Fri Oct 17 - Kishi Bashi at Bush Hall
Fri Oct 17 - Belle & Sebastian special at How Does It Feel To Be Loved? at Buffalo Bar
Sat Oct 18 - The Primitives + The Wolfhounds + The Lost Boys at Garage
Sat Oct 18 - Schwervon + Cowtown at Victoria
Sat Oct 18 - Happy Mondays at Forum
Sat Oct 18 - Los Bengala at Shacklewell Arms
Sun Oct 19 - The Leisure Society + Smoke Fairies at QEH
Tues Oct 21 - The Hold Steady at Koko
Weds Oct 22 - Misty's Big Adventure p+ Kate Goes at Windmill
Thurs Oct 23 - Johnny Marr at Brixton Academy
Fri Oct 24 - Codename Sparrow + Amini at Smiths Spitalfields
Fri Oct 24 - Trust Fund at Power Lunches
Sat Oct 25 - St Vincent at Roundhouse
Weds Oct 29 - The Handsome Family at Isliington Academy
Sat Nov 1 - La Luz at Shacklewell Arms
Sat Nov 1 - Mark Gardener at Windmill
Tues Nov 11 - Francois And The Atlas Mountains at Scala
Fri Nov 14 - The Specials at Roundhouse
Sat Nov 15 - Peerless Pirates + Rival Empires + The Landed at The Good Ship
Mon Nov 17 - The Specials at Roundhouse
Weds Nov 19 - Jesus And Mary Chain at Troxy
Weds Nov 19 - Savages & Bo Ningen at Oval Space
Sat Nov 22 - Helen Love + The Lovely Eggs + The Fireworks at Lexington
Sat Nov 22 - Lau at Barbican
Sat Nov 29 - Julia Holter at Barbican
Fri Dec 19 - Dream Themes at The Lexington

 

If you have a show that you'd like to submit for inclusion, email howdoesitfeel@btinternet.com - please title your email "Gig Entry" and ensure your submission is in the style of the list, so we can cut and paste it directly.

Need any more information about the gigs listed above? Try asking on the HDIF messageboard


how does it feel to be loved? is a london club night playing indie pop, northern soul, tamla motown, girl groups, and sixties heartbreak
more info here

 

 

 

 


home page

 

 

 

 

 

 

eXTReMe Tracker